Privacy Statement - IPB Insurance

WHAT ARE YOU LOOKING FOR?

Privacy Statement

Introduction

IPB Insurance CLG, trading as IPB Insurance is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you using this website www.ipb.ie (the “Site”). We may be contacted at our registered office 1 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin D02 P820, Ireland, by e-mail info@ipb.ie or by telephone +353 1 639 5500.

We at IPB Insurance respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1988 (as amended). The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to outline how we collect and deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting the Site. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Privacy Statement, you should not use the Site.
If there is any conflict between this Statement and rules and/or specific terms of use appearing on the Site relating to specific materials then the latter shall prevail.

By visiting the Site, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Different terms and conditions may apply to such websites, and such websites may not maintain the same standards of privacy as the Site.

Types of Information Collected:

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data

This is the data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and date of birth. This information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us, and we will always inform you of the reasons why we request your Personal Data.

If you choose to complete one of our online forms (where available), the details you provide will be held on computer by IPB Insurance and/or on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Providers.

Non-Personal Data

Similar to most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis on all visitors to the Site. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of the Site.

Purposes for which we hold your Information:

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

Any applications submitted online or by e-mail will be subject to these terms and conditions of general use, as well as any other supplemental conditions as may be notified to you as part of the application process.

Non-Personal Data

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to the Site in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise the Site.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties:

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information collected from other users of the Site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit the Site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of the Site, or the activities that visitors to our Site engage in while on the Site. The third parties to which we provide this information may include the Site’s design, development and hosting contractors.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required in order to process an application or other communication from you or to perform the services that you have applied for. We will however disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Sale of Business:

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of IPB provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security:

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. We take our responsibilities in relation to the security of your Personal Data very seriously. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data and we will review these measures regularly.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data:

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data and, in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1988 (as amended), we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.

To find out what Personal Data we hold on you, please e-mail us at info@ipb.ie.

Any such requests may be subject to a prescribed fee, which will not exceed €6.35, and we will reply to you within 40 days.

To have your Personal Data rectified (if it is inaccurate) or erased (if we do not have a legitimate reason to hold your Personal Data) please e-mail us at info@ipb.ie. We will comply with a request to rectify your Personal Data (if it is inaccurate) or erase your Personal Data (if we do not have a legitimate reason to hold it) within 40 days of receiving such a request from you.

You can ask us at any time to stop or change the methods by which we send you marketing materials. This can be done, free of charge, by writing to the:

Data Protection Compliance Officer,
IPB Insurance,
1 Grand Canal Square,
Grand Canal Harbour,
Dublin D02 P820,
Ireland

Changes to the Website Privacy Statement:

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this Site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstance, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether we use your information in the new manner.